Three Circles Fostering Limited Privacy Statement

This privacy policy sets out the standards you can expect when we ask for or record your personal information, and explains how we’ll use it.

1.0 Our beliefs regarding user privacy and data protection

  • All user privacy and data protection are human rights

  • Three Circles Fostering has a duty of care to the people within our data

  • Data should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary

2.0 Relevant legislation

This website and our business is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

This site is therefore likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories.

3.0 Giving your consent

We must ask for your consent to record, use, or share personal information.

What you’re agreeing to:

If you give us your consent by submitting your data you are saying that we can:

  • Record and use your personal information to help with your enquiry about fostering.

3.1 How you give your consent

How you’re asked for and give your consent depends on which of our services you’re using:

  • Email Forms: by submitting an enquiry or contact form you will be giving your consent to Three Circles Fostering to record your personal information.

  • Telephone contact:  you will be given the opportunity to give your consent to the recording of personal information about you.

3.2 How to withdraw your consent

If you decide you no longer want to give your consent, contact us on 01625533531.

4.0 Personal information that this website collects and why we collect it

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

4.1 Site visitation tracking

This site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see how they move through the website.

Although GA records data none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below).

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

4.2 Our blog

We currently do not allow comment to any posts that we have published on our blog.

4.3 Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page, we strongly advise you to re check any information you provide before sending so that the information we have is accurate. For example by providing a wrong contact telephone number, someone other than you might be contacted by us.

4.4 Securing your data

We use the Social Care Network, CHARMS.

CHARMS has been developed in the UK and is hosted in the UK on a private cloud in data centre. Data security is paramount and backups are only stored in the UK; CHARMS is UK based and all our staff are enhanced DBS checked.

CHARMS (GDPR) (Privacy Policy) (Portal)

4.5 Social media account connection

Whilst we do not need to seek permission from each person who ‘likes’ our page or ‘follows’ us, any information we gather from people from social media sites is handled in accordance with the GDPR privacy guidelines.  If you chat with us using Facebook Messenger, we delete the chat history when it’s done and in accordance with GDPR privacy guidelines, we suggest the person emails us so that we can hold the formal connection outside of a social media channel.

5.0 Our third party data processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0.

6.0 Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen. Further information on the reporting of a data breach can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

7.0 Data Controller

The data controller of this website is: Three Circles Fostering Limited, a UK Private limited Company with company number: 07846546

Whose registered and operating office is:

Summerfield’s Village Centre

Dean Row Road

Wilmslow,

Chehire,

SK9 2TB

8.0 Contacting the data controller

  • Send a letter to the above address or call 01625 533531.

9.0 Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

Updated: June 2019